Prickly pear seed oil Tunisia
Prickly Pear cactus Opuntia ficus indica is part of the cactus family.
This species comes originally from south America then has been widespread in various arid and semi-arid parts of the world such us Mediterranean.
Prickly pear fruit appears in a variety of colours; green, yellow or red and this fruit is a good source of fiber, Vitamin C, calcium and potassium.
Its flavour is sweet and aromatic and tastes somewhat like a watermelon with hints of pomegranate, strawberries, or cherries. The seeds are crunchy but can be eaten raw.
Opuntia species have also provided many unusual health benefits and have long been a part of traditional medicines.
A choice to produce prickly pear cactus is a choice to work in harmony with nature and a choice to meet the demands of the 2000's for foods and products which enhance health without squandering resources.
Those who share this emerging vision will find that just as the thorns guard the beauty of the rose, the threatening spines serve only to protect the secret wealth of the Opuntia cactus.

Prickly pear seed oil

Prickly pear seeds, contain only 5% of oil, seeds are separated from the pulp then washed carefully, dried and afterwards stored in a cool and dry place. On demand, they will be cold-pressed to obtain a very rich and precious oil we need 1000 kg of prickly pear fruit to produce one liter of prickly pear seed oil.
Prickly pear seed oil contains more than 85% of unsaturated fatty acid with more than 60% of linoleic acid. Omega 6 is considered as an essential fatty acid wich is absolutely indispensible for many different metabolic processes of the organism which is not able to produce this acid itself.
Prickly pear seed oil is also rich in tocopherols (1000 mg/kg)..These elements helps to stabilize cell membranes and protect the tissues of the skin, eyes, and breast, which are more sensitive to oxidation.

Technical informations:

- INCI: Prickly pear seed oil
- CAS N°: 90082-21-6
- EINECS N°: 290-109-1

- Appearance: Yellow-green viscous liquid
- Odor: Characteristic
- Density: 0, 92
- Peroxide Value (meq O2/Kg):< 5

Fatty acid composition:
- Palmitic acid C16:0 11, 56%    
- Palmitoleic acid C16:1 0, 62%    
- Stearic acid C18:0 3, 22%    
- Oleic acid C18:1 22, 11%    
- Linoleic acid C18:2 61, 88%    
- Linolenic acid C18:3
0, 18%    

Properties and cosmetic applications:

1. Protects the skin against premature aging
2. prevents premature wrinkle formation
3. Moisturizing and revitalizing
4. Excellent emollient and skin softener
5. Penetrates very easily into the epidermis and let a velvety feeling.

Important:


please do not confuse between prickly pear seed oil and prickly pear macerated oil wich is commercialized with the name of prickly pear oil it is cheaper but less effecient.


Contact :
Tél.: +216 77 413 046
Fax.: +216 77 413 041

Websites :
www.cactustunisie.com
www.nopaltunisie.com
www.cactusbioskin.com
www.cactusbioslim.com


                                                                         © Prickly pear seed oil 2007
Powered by IWI
http://www.cactusbioskin.com http://www.nopaltunisie.com